APPELWICK, J.
[…] ¶ 28 An insured may assign its bad faith claims to a third party. Safeco Ins. Co. of America v. Butler, 118 Wn.2d 383, 397, 399, 823 P.2d 499 (1992). An assignee steps into the shoes of the assignor, and has
¶ 29 Similarly, IFCA provides that "[a]ny first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer may bring an action in the superior court of this state to recover the actual damages sustained." RCW 48.30.015(1). The statute defines "first party claimant" as "an individual, corporation, association, partnership, or other legal entity asserting a right to payment as a covered person under an insurance policy or insurance contract." RCW 48.30.015(4). IFCA allows the superior court to award reasonable attorney's fees, litigation costs, and unlimited trebling of actual damages. RCW 48.30.015(2), (3). Millennium meets the first party definition.
¶ 30 IFCA clearly vests a cause of action with first party claimants.