APPELWICK, J.
[…] Cole v. Harveyland, LLC, 163 Wn.App. 199, 205, 258 P.3d 70 (2011).
¶ 24 In federal courts, a plaintiff's lack of standing deprives the court of subject matter jurisdiction, making it impossible to enter a judgment on the merits. Fleck & Assocs., Inc. v. City of Phoenix, 471 F.3d 1100, 1102 (9th Cir.2006). By contrast, the Washington Constitution places few constraints on superior court jurisdiction. See CONST. art. IV, § 6 ("The superior court shall also have original jurisdiction in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court."); see also Ullery v. Fulleton, 162 Wn.App. 596, 604, 256 P.3d 406, review denied, 173 Wn.2d 1003, 271 P.3d 248 (2011). Accordingly, if a defendant waives the defense that a plaintiff lacks standing, a Washington court can reach the merits.