¶ 1 Under the Fair Campaign Practices Act (FCPA), chapter 42.17A RCW, political committees are subject to certain registration and reporting requirements.
[…] None of these sections states that it is directed solely to determining whether contribution limits in Section 4 have been met, although that is the evident purpose of the sections in Part III.
¶ 38 Finally, limiting RCW 42.17A.455 to the campaign contribution context is consistent with the definition of political committee itself. Under the plain language of the definition of "political committee" in RCW 42.17A.005(37), the organization must itself make expenditures to be considered a political committee. See RCW 42.17A.005(37). ("`Political committee' means any person (except a candidate or an individual dealing with his or her own funds or property) having the expectation of receiving contributions or making expenditures in support of, or opposition to, any candidate or any ballot proposition."). But if RCW 42.17A.455 is applied in the context of defining a political committee, a trade association, labor union, collective bargaining organization (or the local unit of any such entity) can be a political committee even if it does not itself make