¶ 1 Under the Fair Campaign Practices Act (FCPA), chapter 42.17A RCW, political committees are subject to certain registration and reporting requirements.
[…] The organization employed several workers to run the facility. Id. at 582-83, 192 P.3d 306. At issue was whether the Act prohibited smoking in the Post's facility. Id. at 581, 192 P.3d 306. The Act prohibits smoking "in a public place or in any place of employment." RCW 70.160.030. "`Public place'" is defined as "that portion of any building or vehicle used by and open to the public, regardless of whether the building or vehicle is owned in whole or in part by private persons or entities, the state of Washington, or other public entity." RCW 70.160.020(2). The final sentence of the definition of a "`[p]ublic place'" provides, "This chapter is not intended to restrict smoking in private facilities which are occasionally open to the public except upon the occasions when the facility is open to the public." RCW 70.160.020(2). A "`[p]lace of employment'" is defined as "any area under the control of a public or private employer which employees are required to pass through during the course of employment...." RCW 70.160.020(3).
¶ 31 The Post argued that smoking was not prohibited in its facility, pointing to RCW 70.160.020(2). Am.