ORDERED that the unpublished opinion filed August 19, 2013, shall be published and printed in the Washington Appellate Reports.
[…] It first presented a similar argument to the trial court in response to Deltek's notice of presentation. But the trial court did not consider this contention timely and entered a final judgment "as set forth in the Court's May 25, 2010 Order Granting Certain Defendants' Motion to Dismiss for Improper Venue," and "as set forth in the Court's June 14, 2010 Order Granting Attorneys' Fees and Costs." Therefore, we also decline to address it.
West also claims that the trial court's order awarding attorney fees and costs to Deltek "was only authorized by [RCW 4.28.185(5)] if the error had not occurred on the ruling granting Deltek's motion to dismiss." RCW 4.28.185(5) allows a prevailing defendant to recover reasonable attorney fees and costs "[i]n the event the defendant is personally served outside the state on causes of action enumerated in this section." West does not dispute that it caused Deltek to be served personally in Delaware under Washington's long-arm statute. Because the trial court properly granted Deltek's motion under RCW 4.28.185(5), we affirm the fee award.