At issue is whether, based on the evidence presented, PeaceHealth can be held vicariously liable for the negligence of the "team" as a unit or whether Grove needed to implicate a specific individual.
¶ 17 In Washington, medical malpractice is a statutory cause of action. Ch. 7.70 RCW. A plaintiff who alleges malpractice on the part of a health care professional must prove that
RCW 7.70.040. The plaintiff must prove the relevant standard of care through the presentation of expert testimony, unless a limited exception applies.
¶ 18 RCW 7.70.040(1) can be parsed into six elements that the plaintiff must prove in order to prevail on a claim of medical malpractice: (1) "The health care provider" (2) "failed to exercise" (3) "that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that time" (4) "in the profession or class to which he or she belongs," (5) "in the state of Washington," (6) "acting in the same or similar circumstances." The problem with Grove's "team" theory is that it fails to include elements (1) and (4).