ORDERED that the motion for reconsideration is granted and the slip opinion be modified.
[…] From this, Durland argues that a property right exists. Neither the briefing below nor the briefing here is persuasive on this point. Accordingly, we reject this argument.
In sum, the superior court correctly determined that these zoning ordinances do not confer a property right on Durland to prevent Heinmiller from building a garage that could impact Durland's view as an adjacent property owner. Consequently, procedural due process protections do not apply. The court properly dismissed the 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claim.
Heinmiller requests an award of attorney fees and costs under RCW 4.84.370. For the reasons discussed below, we deny this request.
RCW 4.84.370(1) provides for an award of "reasonable attorneys' fees and costs . . . to the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party on appeal before the court of appeals . . . of a decision by a county . . . to issue, condition, or deny a . . . building permit. . . ."
Here, Durland argues that fees are not permitted because Heinmiller is not a prevailing party. This argument is based, in turn, on the fact there was no hearing on the land use decision below. As this court recently held in