ORDERED that the motion for reconsideration is granted and the slip opinion be modified.
[…] The court having considered the motion and answer, as well as the record, has determined that the motion for reconsideration should be granted. Now, therefore, it is hereby
ORDERED that the motion for reconsideration is granted and the slip opinion be modified.
At pages 8 and 9, strike the "ATTORNEY FEES" section in its entirety and substitute the following text:
Heinmiller requests an award of attorney fees and costs under RCW 4.84.370. For the reasons discussed below, we grant this request.
RCW 4.84.370(1) provides for an award of "reasonable attorneys' fees and costs ... to the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party on appeal before the court of appeals ... of a decision by a county . . . to issue, condition, or deny a . . . building permit . . . or similar land use approval or decision."
This case is essentially a 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claim, which does not permit an award of fees to a defendant. We say this despite the heading on the complaint. As we already noted, there was no substantive attack against the permit.