¶ 3 Kendall Gentry owned and/or managed three entities: Blackburn Southeast LLC, Landed Gentry Development Inc., and Gentry Family Investments LLC.
[…] For this reason, the trial court misread the statute to limit an action against a guarantor for a deficiency judgment to "the decrease in fair value or wrongful retention [of rents, insurance proceeds, or condemnation awards], if the guarantor is given timely notice."
¶ 38 Given this conclusion, we must then consider the Gentrys' argument that RCW 61.24.100(10) bars this action. Subsection (10) states:
¶ 39 Specifically, the Gentrys contend that the "clear language" of this subsection states that "obligations under a guaranty secured by a deed of trust are
¶ 41 Moreover, in our view, RCW 61.24.100(10) is not a prohibition. All it says is, "[a] trustee's sale under a deed of trust securing a commercial loan does not preclude [an action for a deficiency judgment on a guaranty] if that obligation ... was not secured by the deed of trust" that was foreclosed.
¶ 42 For example, we can envision a situation where the Gentrys executed another guaranty that had no relation to the commercial loans secured by any of the deeds of trust foreclosed by nonjudicial means here.