SPEARMAN, C.J.
[…] ¶ 11 OPMA provides that "[a]ll meetings of the governing body of a public agency shall be open and public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the governing body of a public agency, except as otherwise provided in this chapter." RCW 42.30.030. A "governing body" is "the multimember board, commission, committee, council, or other policy or rule-making body of a public agency, or any committee thereof when the committee acts on behalf of the governing body, conducts hearings, or takes testimony or public comment." RCW 42.30.020(2). A "public agency" is "[a]ny county, city, school district, special purpose district, or other municipal corporation or political subdivision of the state of Washington." See RCW 42.30.020(1)(a). "Meeting" is defined as "meetings at which action is taken." See RCW 42.30.020(4). "Action" means "the transaction of the official business of a public agency by a governing body including but not limited to receipt of public testimony, deliberations, discussions, considerations,
¶ 12 Clearly, the Council is the "governing body" of a "public agency."