LEACH, J.
[…] ¶ 10 The State contends first that the Commission erroneously interpreted RCW 41.56.030 and .510 to include in the statewide bargaining unit interpreters providing services for local health jurisdictions and public hospitals under the MAM program. According to the State, because these interpreters are not paid with state funds budgeted by the state legislature, they cannot be included in the statewide bargaining unit.
¶ 11 When construing a statute, our primary objective is to ascertain and carry out the legislature's intent.
¶ 12 RCW 41.56.510 authorizes collective bargaining for certain language access providers. The statute defines "language access provider" for purposes of collective bargaining as follows:
For purposes of collective bargaining only, "the governor is the public employer of language access providers who, solely for the purposes of collective bargaining, are public
¶ 13 The State argues that "[t]o apply the statute to the Medicaid Administrative Match program, the Commission had to ignore these statutory provisions dealing with the appropriation process."