LEACH, J.
[…] According to the plain language of the statute, these interpreters are language access providers properly included in the bargaining unit. Therefore, the Commission did not erroneously interpret RCW 41.56.030 and .510 when it included in the bargaining unit the independent contractor interpreters in the MAM program.
¶ 16 The State contends next that substantial evidence does not support PERC's finding that MAM interpreters are paid in the manner required by statute. RCW 41.56.030(10) includes in the definition of eligible language access providers "any independent contractor who provides spoken language interpreter services for department of social and health services appointments or medicaid enrollee appointments, ... whether paid by a broker, language access agency, or the department." The two interpreters who testified at the administrative hearing provided services at public hospitals as part of the MAM program.