DWYER, J.
[…] Rather, it is reasonable to conclude that any benefit to the public is incidental to a successful damages claim. In view of this, it is entirely conceivable that the legislature intended to exclude claims brought primarily for the benefit of the public from a statutory limitation period, while still imposing the limitation period on damages claims brought by individuals.
¶ 39 Nevertheless, the Petitioners assert that "an infinite limitations period" for RCW 19.86.080 claims "is inconsistent with [its] directive that courts reviewing such claims `consider consolidation or coordination with other related actions, to the extent practicable, to avoid duplicate recovery.'" Petitioners' Opening Br. at 37 (quoting RCW 19.86.080(3)).