DWYER, J.
[…] As with section 1 of the Sherman Act,
¶ 17 The first provision, RCW 19.86.080, authorizes the Attorney General to bring an action in the name of the State or as parens patriae on behalf of Washington residents.
¶ 18 Similarly, federal law authorizes state attorneys general to bring suit as parens patriae on behalf of persons residing in their state. 15 U.S.C. § 15c. However, while RCW 19.86.080 permits an award of restitution on behalf of both direct and indirect purchasers,
¶ 19 The second provision, RCW 19.86.090, authorizes both certain persons
¶ 20 The CPA's sole statute of limitation is found in RCW 19.86.120. Only claims for damages brought pursuant to RCW 19.86.090 are expressly made subject to this limitation period. See RCW 19.86.120 ("Any action to enforce a claim for damages under RCW 19.86.090 shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues." (emphasis added)). Similarly, federal law contains a four-year statutory limitation period. See 15 U.S.C. § 15b.