DWYER, J.
[…] ¶ 25 In 2007, the legislature amended both RCW 19.86.080 and RCW 19.86.090.
¶ 26 We turn, now, to our task of ascertaining the legislature's intent. Specifically, we were asked to determine whether the legislature intended for the four-year limitation period in RCW 19.86.120 to apply to parens patriae claims brought by the Attorney General pursuant to RCW 19.86.080. We hold that this was not the legislature's intent.
¶ 27 We begin with the words in RCW 19.86.120, which suggest that the legislature intended its four-year limitation period to apply only to damages claims brought pursuant to RCW 19.86.090. See RCW 19.86.120 ("Any action to enforce a claim for damages under RCW 19.86.090 shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues." (emphasis added)). Conventional wisdom holds that when the legislature expresses one thing in a statute, "[o]missions are deemed to be exclusions." In re Det. of Williams, 147 Wn.2d 476, 491, 55 P.3d 597 (2002).