DWYER, J.
[…] Blewett, 86 Wash.App. at 788, 938 P.2d 842. Consequently, "departure from federal law ... must be for a reason rooted in our own statutes or case law and not in the general policy arguments that this court would weigh if the issue came before us as a matter of first impression." Blewett, 86 Wash.App. at 788, 938 P.2d 842.
¶ 16 In this matter, the Attorney General alleged that the defendants violated RCW 19.86.030, which provides that "[e]very contract, combination, in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is hereby declared unlawful." As with section 1 of the Sherman Act,
¶ 17 The first provision, RCW 19.86.080, authorizes the Attorney General to bring an action in the name of the State or as parens patriae on behalf of Washington residents.