DWYER, J.
[…] ¶ 22 In 1961, as part of the bill that created the CPA, the legislature authorized the Attorney General to bring, pursuant to RCW 19.86.080, an action in the name of the State, seeking to enjoin certain behavior. Laws of 1961, ch. 216, § 8. The legislature also authorized certain persons and the State to bring an action for injunctive relief and damages pursuant to RCW 19.86.090. Laws of 1961, ch. 216, § 9. While actions seeking damages were made subject to a four-year limitation period contained in RCW 19.86.120, actions brought by the Attorney General seeking injunctive relief were not. Laws of 1961, ch. 216, § 12.
¶ 23 In 1970, RCW 19.86.080 was amended so as to give courts discretion to award restitution when necessary "to restore to any person in interest any moneys or property... acquired by means of any act herein prohibited or declared to be unlawful." LAWS OF 1970, ch. 26, § 1. While both RCW 19.86.090 and RCW 19.86.120 were also
¶ 24 Not long after these 1970 amendments, our Supreme Court announced that actions brought by the Attorney General pursuant to the CPA were for the public benefit. See, e.g., Lightfoot v.