TRICKEY, J.
[…] At the next opportunity, one and a half hours later,
CALLED THE COMPL 3/30/09:
¶ 36 That report relayed her observations and the fact that it was based in part on information provided to her by a patient who she could not say was reliable. Thus, under the provisions of the act, Thomas met her mandatory reporting duty.
¶ 37 Kim contends that although Thomas reported the suspicion of abuse to DSHS, she failed to report the abuse to a law enforcement agency. RCW 74.34.020(2) defines "abuse" as follows:
¶ 38 RCW 74.34.035(1) provides that "[w]hen there is reasonable cause to believe that abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation, or neglect of a vulnerable adult has occurred, mandated reporters shall immediately report to the department."
¶ 40 RCW 74.34.035(3) imposes an additional requirement to report to law enforcement. In analyzing whether Thomas had a "reason to suspect" a "physical assault" had occurred, it is helpful to compare the language of subsection (1) with subsection (3).