¶ 2 The main facts are undisputed. On August 1, 2009, Cheri Rollins tried to start a personal watercraft (jet ski) when it exploded.
[…] ¶ 15 Pursuant to this regulatory authority, the Coast Guard granted Bombardier an official exemption from the ventilation requirement for its Sea-Doo model jet skis. The parties agree that the thrust of Rollins' design defect claim is that the jet ski lacked a ventilation system. Because her claim effectively "impos[es] a requirement' that is inconsistent with the federal safety standard, it creates an obstacle to the FBSA's purpose and is therefore preempted." 46 U.S.C. § 4306 ("[A] State or political subdivision of a State may not . . . impos[e] a requirement. . . that is not identical to a regulation prescribed under section 4302 of this title." (emphasis added)); see Gade, 505 U.S. at 98, 112 S.Ct. 2374 ("conflict preemption [occurs] where . . . state law `stands as an obstacle to
¶ 16 Rollins argues her claim is not preempted because the Coast Guard's Grant of Exemption is not a "regulation."