¶ 2 The main facts are undisputed. On August 1, 2009, Cheri Rollins tried to start a personal watercraft (jet ski) when it exploded.
[…] S. REP. No. 92-248, 1971 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 1341.
¶ 11 In accordance with this purpose, section 4302 of the FBSA delegates to the Secretary of Transportation authority to "[establish] minimum safety standards for recreational vessels and associated equipment," including "requiring the installation, carrying, or use of associated equipment (including . . . ventilation systems . . .)." 46 U.S.C. § 4302(a)(1)-(2). The official notes of section 4302 emphasize that this delegation of authority grants the Secretary broad discretion to establish uniform safety standards:
46 U.S.C. § 4302, historical and revision notes (emphasis added). Consistent with this flexible regulatory authority, the FBSA also grants the Secretary the discretionary power to exempt certain vessels from those same regulations: "If the Secretary considers that recreational vessel safety will not be adversely affected, the Secretary may issue an exemption from this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter." 46 U.S.C. § 4305. Finally, section 4306 of the FBSA—titled "Federal preemption"—expressly provides that the regulatory scheme
46 U.S.C. § 4306 (emphasis added).
¶ 12 The Secretary of Transportation has delegated all regulatory authority under the FBSA to the Coast Guard.