Tran appeals.
[…] Tran next argues that the trial court failed to comply with the SSOSA statute because it did not enter findings regarding the victim's support for Tran's SSOSA application. He specifically argues that the trial court must enter findings when it decides not to impose "a treatment disposition." This conflicts with the statute's plain language.
When interpreting statutes, we determine the legislative intent from the statute's plain language and its context in the statutory scheme.
RCW 9.94A.670(4) requires that the trial court consider, and "give great weight to the victim's opinion whether the offender should receive a treatment disposition." If the trial court imposes a sentence contrary to the victim's opinion, the trial court must "enter written findings stating its reasons for
There simply was no imposition of any treatment disposition in this case. Rather, the court determined Tran was not amenable to treatment.