Bjorgen, C.J.
[…] Br. of Appellants at 4, 7. We disagree.
¶ 11 For a decedent's property to pass via will, the will must be probated in the superior court. RCW 11.96A.040(1). The superior court adjudicates testacy and decides whether to admit the will to probate or to reject it. RCW 11.20.020(1). Similarly, the superior court names the personal representative of the decedent's estate and issues letters testamentary. RCW 11.28.010.
¶ 12 The Petersens appear to argue that the trial court should not have adjudicated the validity of Muller's will because it was intended to be a self-proving will under RCW 11.20.020(2). A self-proving will authorized by that statute may include sworn affidavits from witnesses "stating such facts as they would be required to testify to in court to prove such will." RCW 11.20.020(2). However, such affidavits are allowed only "[i]n addition to the ... procedure for the proof of wills" outlined in RCW 11.20.020(2). According to that procedure,
RCW 11.20.020(1). Once probated, any party with an interest in the will may contest its validity within four months.