Ohio| Change
[…] W.S., 176 Wash. App. at 243, 309 P.3d 589. This is because after a juvenile offender turns 18, the superior court has the authority to enforce the no-contact order. W.S., 176 Wash. App. at 243, 309 P.3d 589. The reference in W.S. to "the statutory maximum of the crime" comes from the court's discussion of Armendariz, not from analysis of RCW 10.99.050. Therefore, the reference in W.S. to "statutory maximum" does not control or inform our analysis of the legal theory raised by Granath.

¶ 26 To discern the legislature's intent, we must look to the plain language of RCW 10.99.050. Specifically, we must look at the command of the first subsection, which reads as follows: "When a defendant is found guilty of a crime and a condition of the sentence restricts the defendant's ability to have contact with the victim, such condition shall be recorded and a written certified copy of that order shall be provided to the victim." RCW 10.99.050(1).