SPEARMAN, J.
[…] Dublin." CP at 137. The judge declined to recuse herself. On remand, the trial court also denied Dublin's motion for post conviction DNA testing. Dublin appeals the denial of both motions.
We first address Dublin's challenge to the denial of his motion for post-conviction DNA testing. We review a trial court's decision on a motion for post-conviction DNA testing for abuse of discretion.
A convicted person currently serving a prison sentence may file a motion requesting DNA testing with the court that entered the judgment of conviction. RCW 10.73.170(1). A successful motion must show that "the DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis." RCW 10.73.170(3). In determining whether the motion meets this test, the trial court must "presume that the DNA results would be favorable" to the convicted person.
In
In
After Riofta was convicted, he moved for post conviction DNA testing of the hat.