Ohio| Change
[…] There is no indication in the record that Johnson has ever had a concealed pistol license.

Johnson appeals.

ANALYSIS

Johnson contends the trial court failed to orally notify Johnson that she was required to surrender any concealed pistol license.

A technical error in sentencing does not warrant remand for resentencing if the error is "trivial, formal, or merely academic and which in no way affects the outcome."4 Resentencing in such a setting would be "a waste of judicial resources, and would be a useless act."5

RCW 9.41.047(1) requires the court to give notice of the prohibition of the right to possess firearms. The statute also provides:

At the time a person is convicted . . . of an offense making the person ineligible to possess a firearm . . . the convicting . . . court shall notify the person, orally and in writing, that the person must immediately surrender any concealed pistol license and that the person may not possess a firearm unless his or her right to do so is restored by a court of record.

There is no statutory remedy for a violation of RCW 9.41.047(1),6 but our Supreme Court articulated a remedy most recently noted in State v.