Bjorgen, J.
[…] Our Supreme Court has explained that under the state constitution, municipal governments are not fully sovereign and derive their authority to utilize the initiative process from statute, rather than the constitution. Our Water-Our Choice!, 170 Wash.2d at 8, 239 P.3d 589. Under RCW 35.22.200, a charter city such as Tacoma may "provide for direct legislation by the people through the initiative," but only "upon any matter within the scope of the powers, functions, or duties of the city." Under Our Water-Our Choice!, 170 Wash.2d at 7, 239 P.3d 589, a court may properly review whether a measure exceeds the scope of the initiative power.