Bjorgen, J.
[…] STW argues that the violations lie in the superior court's determination that STW's initiatives exceeded the scope of the local initiative power and issuance of an injunction to prevent the initiatives from appearing on the ballot. We disagree.
¶ 30 The First Amendment to the United States Constitution mandates that "Congress shall make no law ... abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press." Article I, section 4 of the Washington Constitution states, "The right of petition and of the people peaceably to assemble for the common good shall never be abridged." Article I, section 5 states, "Every person may freely speak, write and publish on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of that right."
¶ 31 In Meyer v.