CHUN, J.
[…] In interpreting a statute, the court aims to carry out the legislature's intent and give effect to the plain meaning.
Courts find statutes ambiguous if they can be reasonably interpreted in more than one way.
Digerolamo asserts the term DNA testing should be interpreted broadly to include amylase testing. He contends this would meet the statutory goal of using technology to free innocent people. However, because the term DNA testing is unambiguous, this court declines to hold RCW 10.73.170 authorizes amylase testing.
RCW 10.73.170 is titled "DNA testing requests" and provides "[a] person convicted of a felony in a Washington state court who currently is serving a term of imprisonment may submit to the court that entered the judgment of conviction a verified written motion requesting DNA testing," but does not define DNA testing. RCW 1073.170(1). Because the statute does not define the term in dispute, the court looks to dictionary definitions. Merriam-Webster's defines DNA test as a "test that examines DNA and that is used to identify someone or show that people are relatives." MERRIAM-WEBSTER ONLINE DICTIONARY,
The State claims, even if RCW 10.73.170 authorizes amylase testing, Digerolamo fails to meet the statute's substantive requirement. Digerolamo contends proof the amylase came from his pancreas demonstrates his innocence on a more probable than not basis. Again, we agree with the State.
Appellate courts review a trial court's application of a statutory standard for an abuse of discretion.
If a defendant meets RCW 10.73.170's procedural requirements, a trial court must grant the post-conviction DNA testing if he or she has also shown the "`likelihood that the DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis.'"
A trial court "presume[s] that the DNA evidence would be favorable" to the requesting party.
Digerolamo maintains he meets the substantive requirement's heavy burden.