Verellen, J.
[…] ¶ 17 Under the SRA, courts determine the standard sentencing range of a given current offense based on the seriousness of the current offense and the criminal history of the defendant, expressed as an offender score.
¶ 18 The SRA contemplates that when a defendant has multiple current offenses, the court will calculate the offender score for each offense one at a time. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a), concerning consecutive or concurrent sentences, instructs the court that "whenever a person is to be sentenced for two or more current offenses, the sentence range for each current offense shall be determined."
¶ 19 One purpose of the SRA is to "[e]nsure that the punishment for a criminal offense is proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and the offender's criminal history."