Ohio| Change
[…] Based on this evidence, Kaes provided the niche covers, expecting installation and subsequent inspection. Kaes also agreed to replace the rejections free of charge. These findings support the trial court's legal conclusion that Koppenberg complied with the rejection process established by course of performance and usage of trade, resulting in no legal obligation to pay Kaes the replacement niche covers.

C. Documentation of Rejections

Kaes contends the trial court failed to consider its demand for detailed written rejection of each niche cover under RCW 62A.2-605. Koppenberg argues Kaes waived this requirement. We agree.

Under the UCC, "[t]he buyer's failure to state in connection with rejection a particular defect which is ascertainable by reasonable inspection precludes him or her from relying on the unstated defect to justify rejection or to establish breach." RCW 62A.2-605(1). In addition, "a course of performance is relevant to show a waiver or modification of any term inconsistent with the course of performance." RCW 62A.1-303(f).