Worswick, J.
[…] A plan or its amendments remain valid during the remand period following the Board's noncompliance finding. RCW 36.70A.300(4); Town of Woodway, 180 Wash.2d at 174, 322 P.3d 1219.
¶ 46 When the Board finds that the plan or its amendments are invalid, the Board must (1) find noncompliance and remand the plan back to the county and (2) enter a determination of invalidity supported by findings of fact and conclusions of law. RCW 36.70A.302(1)(a), (b). This invalidity determination
¶ 47 Significantly, an updated plan is presumed to be valid upon adoption. RCW 36.70A.320(1). In addition, a finding of invalidity is "prospective in effect and does not extinguish rights that vested under state or local law before receipt of the board's order by the city or county." RCW 36.70A.302(2). A finding of invalidity does not apply to certain vested rights, namely development permit applications. RCW 36.70A.302(2)-(3).
¶ 48 Here, the Board made a determination of invalidity regarding the UGAs.