JAMES L. ROBART, District Judge.
[…] Here, again, the court adopts Judge Lasnik's analysis:
Lang, 2011 WL 62141, at *3 (citing Short v. Demopolis, 103 Wn.2d 52, 691 P.2d 163, 170 (1984)).
In sum, the court concludes that law firms are not categorically excluded from regulation as collection agencies under the WCAA.
The court concludes that Mr. Mandelas has established a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether Gordon must be licensed as a collection agency under RCW 19.16.110. First, it is undisputed that Gordon is not licensed as a collection agency in Washington. (See Ehrlich Decl. ¶¶ 14-16.) Second, there is no dispute that Gordon satisfies RCW 19.16.100(2)(a), which defines a "collection agency" as "[a]ny person directly or indirectly engaged in soliciting claims for collection, or collecting or attempting to collect claims owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another person." Gordon's business is based upon collecting claims owed to its clients, including, in this case, CACV.
Third, Mr.