JAMES L. ROBART, District Judge.
[…] Daniel N. Gordon, PC, No. C09-5605RBL, 2010 WL 2803052, at *4-*5 (W.D.Wash. Jul. 15, 2010) (dismissing WCAA claim and noting that Gordon is not a "collection agency" under the WCAA because, while it "specializes in debt collection legal work, it is first and foremost a law firm.").
In light of the foregoing authorities, the court concludes that the WCAA does not categorically exclude all lawyers from regulation under the WCAA. Rather, under the plain language of the statute, a lawyer
Gordon raises two additional arguments, but they are not well taken. First, Gordon argues that because RCW 19.16.250(5) specifically prohibits collection agencies and their employees from "performing any act or acts, either directly or indirectly, constituting the practice of law," it does not make sense to hold that a law firm can be a collection agency under the statute. The court disagrees.