JAMES L. ROBART, District Judge.
[…] Finally, Ms. Leahy and Mr. Zabel have also "reserved" a claim under the newly-enacted IFCA, RCW 48.30.015(1). (Am. Counterclaims ¶¶ 12.1-12.4.) The IFCA provides that a "first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer may bring an action. . . to recover the actual damages sustained. . . ." Id. The Act defines a first party claimant as "an individual . . . asserting a right to payment as a covered person under an insurance policy or insurance contract arising out of the occurrence of the contingency or loss covered by such a policy or contract." RCW 48.30.015(4).