THOMAS S. ZILLY, District Judge.
[…] The Court further CONCLUDES that plaintiffs have failed, as a matter of law, to link the alleged omissions to any statement actually made by John Hancock concerning the marketability of either the policy at issue or any similar or different types of policies. Plaintiffs point to nothing actually in the Prospectus that is misleading as a result of the absence of the information plaintiffs believe should have been included. This lack of proof constitutes an independent basis for dismissing plaintiffs' WSSA claim. See RCW 21.20.010(2) (imposing liability for omitting only "a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading").
Not only are plaintiffs' WSSA and fraud claims lacking in merit, they were not sufficiently pleaded. In the original complaint, the Trust included the following allegation:
Complaint at ¶ 7 (docket no. 1).