THOMAS S. ZILLY, District Judge.
[…] Second Am. Compl. ¶ 30 (docket no. 12). RCW Title 48, however, does not create a private cause of action. Pain Diagnostics & Rehab. Assocs., P.S. v. Brockman, 97 Wn.App. 691, 697, 988 P.2d 972 (1999) ("In creating the insurance regulatory scheme, the Legislature and the insurance commissioner did not intend to provide protection or remedies for individual interests; they only intended to create a mechanism for
Moreover, two of the three statutes on which plaintiffs rely, RCW 48.23.030 and RCW 48.18.290(1)(c), do not apply to the Policy. RCW 48.23.030 does not apply to variable life insurance policies. See RCW 48.18A.050. RCW 48.18.290 does not apply to "contracts of life or disability insurance without provision for cancellation prior to the date to which premiums have been paid." RCW 48.18.290(5). Plaintiffs identify no provision in the Policy for cancellation that would render RCW 48.18.290 applicable. See Ex. 3 to Carli Decl.