THOMAS S. ZILLY, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs attempt to avoid the clear rule that non-payment of a life insurance premium results in the forfeiture of the policy, Klein v. N.Y. Life Ins. Co., 104 U.S. 88, 90, 26 L.Ed. 662 (1881), by asserting that John Hancock's violation of RCW 48.102.100(1)(c) vitiated any lapse of the Policy. Although the Court agrees that, as a matter of law, John Hancock violated RCW 48.102.100(1)(c) by not sending the requisite notices in December 2009 and January 2010,
In this respect, RCW 48.102.100 is very different from RCW 48.18.290, which prohibits the cancellation of an insurance policy absent the advance notice mandated by the statute. See Olivine Corp. v. United Capitol Ins. Co., 147 Wn.2d 148, 162, 52 P.3d 494 (2002) (interpreting RCW 48.18.290 (1998) ("Cancellation by the insurer. . . may be effected as to any interest only upon compliance with the following: (a) Written notice of such cancellation. . . ." (emphasis in original))). The dissimilar language of the statutes is consistent with the distinction between cancellation of a policy, a unilateral act by the insurer, see Safeco Ins. Co. v.