THOMAS S. ZILLY, District Judge.
[…] As to plaintiffs' fraud claim, John Hancock made similar arguments regarding plaintiffs' deficient pleading and failure to establish a prima facie case. The Court is persuaded that plaintiffs' WSSA and fraud claims are both lacking in merit and that neither claim is sufficiently pleaded. As a result, the Court need not and does not address whether the statute of limitations bars plaintiffs' WSSA claim.
The WSSA imposes civil liability on any person who offers or sells a security in violation of certain statutory provisions. See RCW 21.20.430(1). The only provision that plaintiffs allege John Hancock violated is RCW 21.20.010(2), which prohibits a person from making "any untrue statement of a material fact" or from omitting "a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading." Plaintiffs' WSSA claim is not premised on any misrepresentation, but rather on John Hancock's failure to reveal certain information before the Trust purchased the Policy. Plaintiffs' fraud claim is likewise based on an alleged breach of an affirmative duty to disclose a material fact.