KAREN L. STROMBOM, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs, however, have provided no evidence to support their interpretation of the term "grassroots lobbying" contained in RCW 42.17.200, other than the declaration and report of Dr. Milyo, which, as discussed above, are not admissible in this case. The Court notes, furthermore, that the term "grassroots lobbying" — which is expressly employed within the statute to describe the activities governed thereby — itself contains the term "lobbying," which is defined in relevant part as follows:
RCW 42.17.200(31) (emphasis added). In addition, a "sponsor" of grassroots lobbying is any person who spends more than the statutorily specified expenditure amount "in presenting a program addressed to the public, a substantial portion of which is intended, designed, or calculated primarily to influence legislation." RCW 42.17.200(1) (emphasis added).
The above statutory language thus is "quite clear" in aiming the reporting and disclosure requirements contained in RCW 42.17.200 at lobbying — and, in particular, "grassroots lobbying" — not grassroots "issue advocacy."