KAREN L. STROMBOM, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] Gorton ("YAF"), 83 Wn.2d 728, 733, 522 P.2d 189 (1974), and RCW 42.17.010(11) (emphasis in original)).
In Peacock, the Washington State Court of Appeals was tasked with interpreting the term "legislation" used in RCW 42.17.200(1) and defined in RCW 42.17.020(30). In so doing, it first observed the term's "full statutory meaning as set forth by the Legislature" must be considered. 84 Wash.App. at 288, 928 P.2d 427. The court of appeals then focused on the phrase "and includes any other matter that may be the subject of action by ... the legislature," to find the petition-drive begun by the plaintiff was "directed at legislation," because its hope was that "its signed petitions [would] force the Legislature to create a new county," which would "have to create and pass legislation" to do so.