KAREN L. STROMBOM, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] RCW 42.17.160.
RCW Chapter 42.17 also contains penalties for failure to comply with the requisite registration and reporting requirements. For example, RCW 42.17.390 provides in relevant part that:
The PDC itself may issue an order requiring any person who violates RCW Chapter 42.17 "to cease and desist from the activity that constitutes [the] violation and in addition, or alternatively, may impose one or more of the remedies provided in RCW 42.17.390(2) through (5)." RCW 42.17.395(4). On the other hand, "[n]o individual penalty assessed by the [PDC] may exceed" $1,700, and "in any case where multiple violations are involved in a single complaint ..., the maximum aggregate penalty may not exceed" $4,200. Id.
Washington's Attorney General and other state "prosecuting authorities" also "may bring civil actions in the name of the state for any appropriate civil remedy, including but not limited to the special remedies provided in RCW 42.17.390." RCW 42.17.400(1).