KAREN L. STROMBOM, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs further seem to argue that the term "legislation" is defined so broadly that "there appears to be no political activity that the law does not reach," and thus that RCW 42.17.200 governs more than just lobbying activity designed to influence governmental decision-making. ECF # 22, p. 3. The Court, however, finds plaintiffs' argument is supported neither by the statutory definition of that term nor case law
As noted above, the term "legislation" is statutorily defined to mean:
RCW 42.17.020(30). Specifically, plaintiffs take issue with the phrase "any other matter that may be the subject of action by... the legislature" contained in the above definition, which also as noted above, they assert indicates there is "no political activity" the reporting and disclosure requirements set forth in RCW 42.17.200 do not reach.