KAREN L. STROMBOM, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs' last claim is that RCW 42.17.200, RCW 42.17.160 and the PDC's regulations "place an arbitrary burden" on their First Amendment rights and those of others, but do "not impose similar burdens on the First Amendment rights of the media and certain public officials." ECF # 1, ¶ 136. Although not alleged in their complaint, plaintiffs also argue RCW 42.17.160(5) impermissibly exempts from the reporting and disclosure requirements in RCW 42.17.200, those "who restrict their lobbying activities to no more than four days or parts thereof during any three-month period." ECF # 22, p. 22. The existence of these exemptions, plaintiffs claim, deprive both them and others of the equal protection of the law.