Ohio| Change
[…] Dkt. #27 (Reply) at 3. Accordingly, the court finds that anonymity will only marginally affect the defendant's ability to litigate the case and mount a defense. See Dkt. #22, (Answer) at 4.

E. Public Interest

The public interest in anonymity must be weighed against the public interest in open proceedings. See Advanced Textile Corp., 214 F.3d at 1072. Because of the public interest in open judicial proceedings, federal regulations emphasize that anonymity should be granted rarely. See, e.g., 28 C.F.R. § 50.9 (2012) ("There is . . . a strong presumption against closing proceedings . . . and the Department of Justice foresees very few cases in which closure would be warranted."). Nevertheless, there exists a strong public interest in restricting asylum seekers' identities from the public. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.6, 1208.6 (2012);3 see also Fed. R. Civ.