Ohio| Change
[…] Moreover, it is not plausible that Plaintiff did so. The cargo loader is a large piece of industrial machinery that obviously was not purchased by an individual ground services employee. Accordingly, Plaintiff's claim for breach of implied warranties is DISMISSED with prejudice.

Under Washington law, a manufacturer is subject to strict liability if the claimant's harm was proximately caused by the fact that a product was not reasonably safe because "it did not conform to the manufacturer's express warranty . . . ." Wash. Rev. Code § 7.72.030(2). "A product does not conform to the express warranty of the manufacturer if it is made part of the basis of the bargain and relates to a material fact or facts concerning the product and the express warranty is proved to be untrue." Id. § 7.72.030(2)(b).