Washington| Change
[…] The Washington Supreme Court has held that insurance regulatory statutes are incorporated into an insurance policy. Johnson v. Farmers Ins. Co., 117 Wn.2d 558, 565, 817 P.2d 841 (1991) (citing Blackburn v. Safeco Ins. Co., 115 Wn.2d 82, 86, 794 P.2d 1259 (1990)). In Washington, UIM coverage is considered sufficiently important to require that any rejection of it be in writing. Torgeson v. State Farm, 91 Wn.App. 952, 958, 957 P.2d 1283 (1998) (citing Clements v. Travelers Indem. Co., 121 Wn.2d 243, 255, 850 P.2d 1298 (1993)). Specifically, the Washington State UIM law, RCW 48.22.030, provides in part as follows:

(2) No new policy or renewal of an existing policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury ... suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued ... unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury ...resulting therefrom..... (3) Except as to property damage, coverage required under subsection (2) of this section shall be in the same amount as the insured's third party liability coverage unless the insured rejects all or part of the coverage as provided in subsection (4) of this section.... (4) A named insured or spouse may reject, in writing, underinsured coverage for bodily injury or death, or property damage, and the requirements of subsections (2) and (3) of this section shall not apply . . . The requirement of a written rejection under this subsection shall apply only to the original issuance of policies issued after July 24, 1983, and not to any renewal or replacement policy . . .

Thus, unless the insured has signed a written rejection, RCW 48.22.030 requires insurers to make UIM coverage available in all Washington automobile insurance policies in the same amount as the insured's third party liability or bodily injury coverage. RCW 48.22.030(3); Clements, 121 Wash.2d at 562.6 Once coverage is offered as part of a new policy, the insured has the option to contract for complete, partial or no UIM coverage at all. Johnson, 117 Wash.2d at 562; RCW 48.22.030(4).