Washington| Change
[…] (quoting 6 WRIGHT & MILLER § 1418)); Nolen v. Hammet Co., 56 F.R.D. 361 (D.S.C. 1972).

The authorities cited by the Port do not support a contrary view. As recognized by those authorities, a tension exists between (i) the generally exclusive jurisdiction vested in federal courts to determine a vessel owner's right to exoneration or limitation of liability, and (ii) a claimant's right to pursue remedies against a vessel owner in state court. See, e.g., Lewis v. Lewis & Clark Marine, Inc., 531 U.S. 438, 442 (2001); compare Limitation Act, 46 U.S.C. § 30511(a) ("The owner of a vessel may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for limitation of liability under this chapter.") with 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1) ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of . . . [a]ny civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled." (emphasis added)).