Washington| Change
[…] Trujillo. Cf. Grupo Dataflux v. Atlas Global Grp., L.P., 541 U.S. 567, 593, 124 S.Ct. 1920, 158 L.Ed.2d 866 (2004) ("by whatever route a case arrives in federal court, it is the obligation of both district court and counsel to be alert to jurisdictional requirements").

Congress has decided to allow review of "[a]ll final determinations, findings, and conclusions of the Attorney General under [subchapter I of the Controlled Substances Act]." 21 U.S.C. § 877. As the Supreme Court observed in Touby v. United States, 500 U.S. 160, 168, 111 S.Ct. 1752, 114 L.Ed.2d 219 (1991), § 877 "plainly authorizes judicial review of a permanent scheduling order." However, § 877 also provides that a person who is challenging a final decision of the Attorney General must bring the challenge "in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia or for the circuit in which [the person's] principal place of business is located . . . ." Id. If Mr. Trujillo's challenge is governed by § 877, then this Court lacks authority to adjudicate it. He must bring the challenge in another court.

The Ninth Circuit discussed § 877 in United States v. Forrester, 616 F.3d 929 (9th Cir.2010).