MARSHA J. PECHMAN, District Judge.
[…] Fed. R. Evid. 501. In Washington "all examination reports and all information obtained by" the DFI in conducting examinations and "information obtained . . . from other state or federal bank regulatory authorities . . . is confidential and privileged[.]" RCW 30.04.075(1). However, notwithstanding the foregoing, all or any part of reports or information obtained "in the conduct of an examination or investigation" may be furnished to the "examined bank" or to people "officially connected with the bank as [an] officer [or] director[.]" RCW 30.04.075(2)(d) and (g). Defendants have submitted a letter from the Attorney General of Washington's office stating that DFI has interpreted subsection (g) to include former officers and directors. (Dkt. No. 71-1 at 2.) Further, "[i]n any civil action in which the reports are sought to be discovered or used as evidence, any party may, upon notice to the director, petition the court for an in camera review of the report." RCW 30.04.075(6). This subsection does not apply to an action brought or defended by the director.
Defendants are former officers and directors of the examined bank, and as such are entitled to discovery of the documents in question pursuant to RCW 30.04.075(2)(g).