Ohio| Change
[…] Instead, it includes only acts of discharging, depositing, injecting, dumping, spilling, leaking, and placing. That "emitting" is not included in that list permits us to assume, at least preliminarily, that "emitting" solid waste into the air does not constitute "disposal" under RCRA. . . . The text of §6903(3) is also very specific: it limits the definition of "disposal" to particular conduct causing a particular result. By its terms, "disposal" includes only conduct that results in the placement of solid waste "into or on any land or water." 42 U.S.C. §6903(d). That placement, in turn, must be "so that such solid waste. . . may enter the environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including ground waters." Id. We therefore conclude that "disposal" occurs where the solid waste is first placed "into or on any land or water" and is thereafter "emitted into the air."

Id. at 1024. (Emphasis in original).