Ohio| Change
[…] Russell's opinion was based on Ms. Kalmanoff's self-reports; however, taken as a whole, Dr. Russell's objective findings support his opinions regarding Ms. Kalmanoff's functional limitations. Accordingly, the ALJ erred.

Finally, the ALJ erred by rejecting Dr. Russell's opinion because of the lack of specificity in the language used to describe Ms. Kalmanoff's functional limitations. Instead of rejecting Dr. Russell's report on this ground, the ALJ should have contacted Dr. Russell to obtain additional information. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.919p(b) ("If the report is inadequate or incomplete, we will contact the medical source who performed the consultative examination, give an explanation of our evidentiary needs, and ask that the medical source furnish the missing information or prepare a revised report."). Indeed, the Commissioner does not defend the ALJ's reasoning on this point. Rather, she contends that any error was harmless because the ALJ properly rejected Dr. Russell's opinion as based on Ms. Kalmanoff's self-reports.