MARSHA J. PECHMAN, District Judge.
[…] WEBSTER`S THIRD NEW INT`L DICTIONARY 376 (2002). By contrast, a "requirement" is "something that is wanted or needed."
Plaintiff argues that Defendants' second argument fails because subsection 1853a(a) "specifies `requirements' for LAP programs are distributed through
Plaintiff also contends it should not be required to pay the cost recovery fee at issue because Plaintiff is not the holder of the LAPP. (Dkt. No. 19 at 24.) MSA Section 1853a(e)(2) provides "a Council shall . . . provide . . . for a program of fees paid by limited access privilege holders. . ." Plaintiff contends PWCC—not Plaintiff or its other members—is the holder of the LAPP. (Dkt. No. 19 at 24.)
Plaintiff`s attempt to differentiate between the CP Coop and its members is unpersuasive. NMFS has defined the CP Coop as:
50 C.F.R. § 660.111. This definition makes clear that the PWCC is a group comprised of its members, including Plaintiff. Further, because the MSA does not define the term "holders," NMFS`s construction of the term is entitled to deference.
Plaintiff contends NMFS`s collection of the cost recovery fee should be enjoined because the methodology used to determine the fee was developed by NMFS rather than by Pacific Council. (Dkt. No. 19 at 24.) 16 U.S.C. § 1853a(e) provides "a Council shall . . . develop a methodology and the means to identify and assess the management, data collection and analysis, and enforcement programs that are directly related to and in support of" the LAPP.
Defendants contend Plaintiff`s argument fails because it ignores the actual responsibilities of Pacific Council and NMFS. (Dkt.