MARSHA J. PECHMAN, District Judge.
[…] The MSA defines a LAPP as "a Federal permit, issued as part of a limited access system under section 1853a of this title to harvest a quantity of fish expressed by a unit or units representing a portion of the total allowable catch of the fishery that may be received or held for exclusive use by a person." 16 U.S.C. § 1802(26) (definitions).
The MSA requires the Regional Council to develop a cost recovery program and collect a fee to recover certain costs related to the administration of any LAPP. 16 U.S.C. § 1853a(e). In addition, the MSA tasks the Regional Council with developing "a methodology and the means to identify and assess the management, data collection and analysis, and enforcement programs that are directly related to and in support of" the LAPP.
Since 1997, the total amount of Pacific whiting available to be caught by non-tribal commercial harvesters has been divided among three sectors: the catcher-processor sector ("CP Sector"), the mothership sector, and the shoreside sector. (Dkt.