MARSHA J. PECHMAN, District Judge.
[…] No. 21 at 4.) Plaintiff further contends that even if its claim could be construed as relating to the regulations implementing Amendment 20, it would still be timely because "NMFS did not publish the cost recovery fee percentage that Plaintiff would have to pay until December 2013." (
Defendants argue the cost recovery regulations and fee calculation at issue were not actions taken under the 2010 regulations. (Dkt. No. 24 at 8.) 16 U.S.C. 1855(f)(2) states that "the actions referred to in paragraph (1) are actions that are taken by the Secretary under regulations which implement a fishery management plan, including but not limited to action that establish the date of closure of a fishery to commercial or recreational fishing." Defendants argue this amendment was enacted in light of Congress`s recognition that some management regulations are prospective. (Dkt.