ROBERT S. LASNIK, District Judge.
[…] Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 16 states the following:
Fed. R. Crim. P. 16(a)(1)(E). To compel discovery in a criminal case, "[a] defendant must make a threshold showing of materiality, which requires a presentation of `facts which would tend to show that the Government is in possession of information helpful to the defense.'"
Defendant argues that any evidence obtained as a result of any invalid wiretap application must be "excised" from the applications for the wiretaps that defendant has standing to challenge, under the "fruit of the poisonous tree" doctrine as enshrined in 18 U.S.C. § 2515.
Under Title III, an "aggrieved person" has standing to move to suppress the contents of an unlawfully-intercepted communication, 18 U.S.C. § 2518(10); an "aggrieved person" is defined as "a person who was a party to any intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communication or a person against whom the interception was directed." 18 U.S.C. § 2510(11). The Supreme Court has interpreted these provisions as limiting standing to challenge wiretaps to persons whose Fourth Amendment rights were violated by an interception.