JAMES L. ROBART, District Judge.
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 51(c)(1). As such, it meets Rule 51's requirements. See Hunter, 652 F.3d at 1230.
Turning to the merits of Sportsman's challenge, the court finds Sportsman is not entitled to a new trial on the basis of the omitted sentence. The court declined to include the sentence in the jury instructions because it was, strictly speaking, an incorrect statement of the law: the plain language of the WUFTA provides that an entity can in fact be liable for a transfer that occurred between the debtor and a third party. See RCW 19.40.081(b). Specifically, the WUFTA provides that, in the event of a fraudulent transfer, "the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred . . . or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less." Id. "The judgment may be entered against: (1) The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or (2) Any subsequent transferee other than a goodfaith transferee or obligee who took for value or from any subsequent transferee or obligee." Id.