MARSHA J. PECHMAN, Chief District Judge.
[…] No. 29 at 16 n.5.) Because choice of law depends in part on facts not alleged in the pleadings, the Court declines to decide choice of law at this time.
The Utah Consumer Sales Practices Act ("UCSPA") "generally prohibits deceptive or unconscionable acts or practices by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction."
Both of Plaintiff's claims apply only to acts by a "supplier," defined as "a seller, lessor, assignor, offeror, broker, or other person who regularly solicits, engages in, or enforces consumer transactions, whether or not he deals directly with the consumer." UCSPA § 13-11-3; § 13-11-4; 13-11-5. A "consumer transaction," meanwhile, is defined in relevant part here as "a sale, lease, assignment, award by chance, or other written or oral transfer or disposition of goods, services, or other property, both tangible and intangible (except securities and insurance) to, or apparently to, a person for: (i) primarily personal, family, or household purposes . . . ." UCSPA § 13-11-3(2)(a).
The Utah Consumer Sales Practices Act is based on the Uniform Consumer Sales Practices Act.
Albion is correct that some Utah courts have been skeptical of the application of the definition to parties once removed from the alleged consumer transaction.