Ohio| Change
[…] See ECF No. 17 at 25-36, see also ECF No. 32 at 10. Defendants do not provide any reason to believe that the public has an interest that would be harmed by the requested preliminary injunction. See ECF Nos. 38-48. Accordingly, the Government has met its burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that an injunction is in the public interest.

B. 26 U.S.C. § 7402 — "Necessary and appropriate"

The Government argues that an injunction is proper in this case pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7402 because "it is necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws." ECF No. 32 at 7-8. The Government states that Defendants have failed to comply with their tax obligations after the Government sought compliance through administrative actions and other means prior to this litigation, but nothing sufficed to ensure that Defendants paid their taxes.