Ohio| Change
[…] Ordinarily, to obtain a preliminary injunction, the moving party must "demonstrate that (1) he is likely to succeed on the merits of such a claim; (2) he is likely to suffer irreparable harm in the absence of preliminary relief; (3) the balance of equities tips in his favor; and (4) that an injunction is in the public interest." Lopez, 680 F.3d at 1072 (citing Winter v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 555 U.S. 7, 20, 129 S.Ct. 365, 172 L.Ed.2d 249 (2008)).

In this case, the United States is seeking an injunction pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7402 which states in relevant part:

The district courts of the United States at the instance of the United States shall have such jurisdiction to make and issue . . . orders of injunction . . . and such other orders and processes, and to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws. The remedies hereby provided are in addition to and not exclusive of any and all other remedies of the United States in such courts or otherwise to enforce such laws.

Although the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals has not yet determined whether the traditional equitable factors must also be met to issue a preliminary injunction,1 the court in United States v.