ROSANNA MALOUF PETERSON, District Judge.
[…] ECF No. 576 at 7.
Mr. Scott argues that the good faith exception does not apply to acts that have been declared per se unfair for the purpose of the WCPA. ECF No. 573 at 8. Alternatively, Mr. Scott counters Midland Defendants' good faith defense by noting that "[t]he Collection Agency Board's 2009 interpretation was non-binding and non-precedential" and "Defendants had no basis to rely on the Collection Agency Board's interpretation." ECF No. 575 at 3.
Under RCW 19.16.440, the operation of a "collection agency" without a license, in addition to the commission of an act enumerated in RCW 19.16.250, is an "unfair act[] or practice[] or unfair method[] of competition . . . for the purpose of the application of the Consumer Protection Act." RCW 19.16.440. In Watkins, the court found that, as RCW 19.16.440 says nothing about deception, the statute does not create a per se unfair or deceptive practice. Watkins, 57 F. Supp. 2d at 1111. The Court disagrees with Watkins' conclusion.
In Hangman, the Washington State Supreme Court stated that "[a] per se unfair trade practice exists when a statute which has been declared by the Legislature to constitute an unfair or deceptive practice in trade or commerce has been violated." Hangman, 105 Wn.2d at 786. As examples, the court cited statutes using language including "an unfair or deceptive act in trade or commerce" or "unfair trade practice." Id. RCW 19.16.440 states that operating a collection agency without a license is "declared to be unfair acts or practices or unfair methods of competition in the conduct of trade or commerce." RCW 19.16.440.
The Court finds that the legislative decree finding the operation of a "collection agency" without a license an "unfair act . . . for the purpose . . . of the Consumer Protection Act" is sufficiently similar to the description of per se unfair acts in Hangman.