Ohio| Change
[…] (Dkt. No. 18 at 25.) In light of this statutory scheme and Judge Biro's appointment by the Administrator of the EPA, the Court declines to rule in Plaintiffs' favor on their Appointments Clause challenge.

D. Interest

31 U.S.C. § 3717(a) provides "[t]he head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency shall charge a minimum annual rate of interest on an outstanding debt on a United States Government claim owed by a person . . ." Interest accrues from the date the notice was mailed. 31 U.S.C. § 3717(b). "The rate of interest charged under subsection (a) of this section is the rate in effect on the date from which interest begins to accrue; and remains fixed at that rate for the duration of the indebtedness." 31 U.S.C. §3717(c).

Defendants ask the Court to assess interest against Plaintiffs. (Dkt.