Ohio| Change
[…] (Id.) Among other things, these regulations require that each vessel have a valid groundfish license endorsement on board at all times while fishing in the Western Gulf and the vessel cannot exceed the maximum overall length specified on the license. See 50 C.F.R. § 679.4(k)(1)(i).

The MSA provides that any person who has been assessed a civil penalty may obtain judicial review by filing a complaint against the Secretary of the United States Department of Commerce in the appropriate United States District Court within 30 days of the date of the final penalty assessment. 16 U.S.C. § 1858(b). Upon review, "[t]he findings and order of the Secretary shall be set aside by such court if they are not found to be supported by substantial evidence" as provided in the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA"), 5 U.S.C. § 706(2). See 16 U.S.C. § 1858.

B. Factual Background

The events leading to this dispute began in early 2001 with a fishing trawler named the Amber Dawn. (AR 672.) The owner of the Amber Dawn, Mr.