Ohio| Change
[…] (Id.)

Defendants argue Plaintiffs' position is based both on a misreading of the relevant regulations, and on a misunderstanding of the January 12, 2011 letter. (Dkt. No. 18 at 16-20.) For reasons stated below, the Court agrees with Defendants.

50 C.F.R. § 679.43, the regulation that is at the center of the Parties' dispute, provides in relevant part:

(k) Appellate officers' decisions. The appellate officer will close the record and issue a decision after determining there is sufficient information to render a decision on the record of the proceedings and that all procedural requirements have been met. The decision must be based solely on the record of the proceedings. Except as provided in paragraph (o) of this section, an appellate officer's decision takes effect 30 days after it is issued and, upon taking effect, is the final agency action for purposes of judicial review. * * * (o) Review by the Regional Administrator. An appellate officer's decision is subject to review by the Regional Administrator, as provided in this paragraph (o).