Ohio| Change
[…] (Id. at 24-33.)

Viewing the underlying facts in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs, the Court finds Judge Biro was a properly appointed officer, and, therefore, declines to reach Defendants' argument regarding waiver. Judge Biro was appointed by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, one of the heads of departments whom Congress may authorize to appoint inferior officers. (Dkt. No. 14-5 at 2.) No separate appointment was required for Judge Biro to preside over NOAA administrative proceedings pursuant to an interagency agreement under the ALJ loan program. See 5 U.S.C. § 3344 ("An agency . . . which occasionally or temporarily is insufficiently staffed with administrative law judges . . . may use administrative law judges selected by the Office of Personnel Management from and with the consent of other agencies.")

Plaintiffs argue this statute cannot support Judge Biro's arrangement with NOAA, because "NOAA has used ALJ Biro and judges of the EPA for almost five years." (Dkt.