JAMES L. ROBART, District Judge.
[…] Caldo Oil Co., No. 09-CV-04028-LHK, 2011 WL 1465883, at *6 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 18, 2011) (noting "the general preference against denying a motion for leave to amend based on futility"). Plaintiffs argue that the motion to amend is futile because "Washington law clearly establishes that a tortfeasor who is responsible for another person's bodily injury is also responsible for any harmful or negligent medical treatment of injuries caused by the tortfeasor's negligent conduct." (MTA Resp. at 7 (citing Lindquist v. Dengel, 595 P.2d 934 (Wash. 1979)).) Accordingly, Plaintiffs argue that RCW 4.22.070, which directs "the trier of fact [to] determine the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which caused the claimant's damages," RCW 4.22.070(1), does not modify the causation element. (Id. at 7.)
Washington law encompasses both the original tortfeasor rule embodied in Lindquist and allocation of fault for non-parties under the state's comparative negligence statute.