Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiff argues the findings the ALJ specifically noted do not directly relate to or undermine Dr. Rhone's opinion, given that Dr. Rhone attributed the limitations he assessed to plaintiff's obesity. But a diagnosed impairment is not the same thing as actual functional limitations stemming from an impairment, which must be established by objective clinical findings. Matthews v. Shalala, 10 F.3d 678, 680 (9th Cir. 1993) ("The mere existence of an impairment is insufficient proof of a disability"); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508, § 416.908 (a claimant must have a "physical or mental impairment" that results "from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques"). Here, no such findings supported the limitations Dr. Rhone assessed.

II. The ALJ's Credibility Determination

Questions of credibility are solely within the control of the ALJ. See Sample v. Schweiker, 694 F.2d 639, 642 (9th Cir. 1982).