JUSTIN L. QUACKENBUSH, Senior District Judge.
[…] Class C felonies are punishable with up to five years incarceration and up to a $10,000 fine. RCW 9A.20.021(1)(c).
RCW 60.50.407 states "[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this chapter is punishable by imprisonment or fine or both which may not exceed the maximum punishment prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy."
RCW 9A.28.040(1), the general conspiracy statute for the Washington criminal code, defines a criminal conspiracy and provides for different penalties than the drug conspiracy statute: "[c]riminal conspiracy is a ... Gross Misdemeanor when an object of the conspiratorial agreement is a class C felony." RCW 9A.28.040(3)(c).
In 1994, the Washington Supreme Court held RCW 9A.28.040 and RCW 69.50.407 require an agreement between two co-conspirators, and agreements with law enforcement officers were insufficient to establish a conspiracy. State v. Pacheco, 125 Wn.2d 150, 151 (1994). In Pacheco, the defendant was convicted under RCW 69.50.407, but the Supreme Court analyzed only the general conspiracy statute, stating in a footnote "[t]he State has not presented any argument that the requisite conspiracy under RCW 69.50.407 is contrary to or inconsistent with the agreement required under RCW 9A.28.040." (Id. at 153 n.1). The Supreme Court held "our construction of the conspiratorial agreement element in RCW 9A.28.040 is applicable to RCW 69.50.407." (Id.).
In response to the Pacheco decision, the Washington legislature added subsection (f) to RCW 9A.28.040 which states "[i]t shall not be a defense to criminal conspiracy that the person or persons with whom the accused is alleged to have conspired ... Is a law enforcement officer or other government agent who did not intend that a crime be committed." 1997 Wn. Legis. Serv. Ch. 17 (S.B. 5085) (West). The foregoing amendment did not specifically refer to RCW 69.50.407. The issue is whether the legislative amendment to RCW 9A.28.040 applies to RCW 69.50.407. No Washington appellate court has ruled on the issue.