RICARDO S. MARTINEZ, Chief District Judge.
[…] Id. at 8-12. Plaintiff does not oppose the transfer of this matter to the District of Massachusetts. Dkt. #35 at 15-16. In fact, Plaintiff asserts that if this Court were to dismiss this action for lack of personal jurisdiction, it would simply refile the matter against the Defendants in that District. Dkt. #35 at 16.
Accordingly, having reviewed the parties' briefing, the Declarations in support thereof, and the remainder of the record, the Court finds that transfer is appropriate.
Defendants seek attorney's fees pursuant to RCW 4.28.185(5) for the costs associated with litigating this matter in Washington. Dkt. #27 at 15. Washington's long-arm statute provides that if a defendant is served under the statute "and prevails in the action, there may be taxed and allowed to the defendant as part of the costs of defending the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney's fees." RCW 4.28.185(5). Plaintiff opposes the request, arguing that its matter was brought in this jurisdiction in good faith, it was not meant for the purpose of harassing Defendants, and that it offered to transfer the case to Massachusetts after the motion to dismiss was filed.