Washington| Change
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556). "[A] plaintiff's obligation to provide the `grounds' of his `entitle[ment] to relief' requires more than labels and conclusions, and a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do." Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555.

Analysis of Defendant's Arguments

Defendant Lincare moves this Court to dismiss Ms. Stone's third claim for relief, regarding Lincare's alleged failure to pay Ms. Stone the wages owed to her in violation of RCW 49.52.050(2). See ECF No. 4. RCW 49.52.050(2), in relevant part, penalizes employers "who . . . willfully and with intent to deprive [an] employee of any part of his or her wages, . . . pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract." RCW 49.52.070 creates civil liability for any employer who violates RCW 49.52.050(2) and provides that the wronged employee may be entitled to "twice the amount of wages unlawfully rebated or withheld."

Lincare argues that Ms.