ROBERT J. BRYAN, District Judge.
[…] Maxwell, 120 Wn.App. 137 (2004). Dkt. 107 at 20; Dkt. 108 at 20.
From the pleadings it is unclear what "prejudgment interest" Plaintiffs seek, but Plaintiffs' theory better emerges from consideration of Plaintiffs' Response, which invokes RCW 4.56.110(3)(b) and relies on Hadley. Dkt. 107 at 20; Dkt. 108 at 20. It appears that Plaintiffs seek interest based on a jury verdict, to run from the date of the jury verdict until the final entry of judgment, e.g., after appeal. This is precisely what RCW 4.56.110(3)(b) contemplates. The statutes reads: "in any case where a judgment entered on a verdict is wholly or partly affirmed on review, interest on the judgment or on that portion of the judgment affirmed shall date back to and shall accrue from the date the verdict was rendered." Depending on how trial and appeal unfolds, this situation could be similar to that in Hadley, which affirmed interest running from the date of a jury verdict through appeal and remand until final judgment. Defendants' motions to strike should be denied without prejudice.