Ohio| Change
[…] Section 208.7 provides that after filing an application for asylum, an individual must typically wait 150 days before filing an initial EAD application. Id. § 208.7(a)(1). But there are exceptions to this rule. Id. For instance, if asylum is granted within 150 days, the asylee may apply for an EAD immediately thereafter. Id. Additionally, if asylum is denied at any point, the applicant becomes ineligible for an EAD. Id.

Assuming an application remains pending for at least 150 days without delay caused by the applicant, the applicant may apply for an EAD. Id. §§ 208.7(a)(1)-(2), (4). USCIS "shall have 30 days from the date of filing of the request [sic] employment authorization to grant or deny that application," except that USCIS may not in any event grant the EAD prior to 180 days after the noncitizen files her asylum application. Id. § 208.7(a)(1).

B. Procedural History