ROBERT J. BRYAN, District Judge.
[…] Next, Defendant relies on a 1992 opinion letter issued by the General Counsel to the Department of Defense on the issue of whether "aliens may perform general labor at the Naval Air Facility, so long as performance is voluntary . . . not unduly hazardous, and the aliens remain in [DHS] custody." Dkt. 51 at FN 35, 36. Your CO 243-C Memorandum of November 15, 1991; DOD Request for Alien Labor, 1992 WL 1369402, at *2. How this opinion, which makes no mention of the MWA, should influence interpretation of the GEO-ICE Contract, remains an open question.
Finally, Defendant cites 8 U.S.C. § 1555(d), which provides that congressional appropriations for immigration service expenses "shall be available for payment of . . . (d) payment of allowances (at such a rate as may be specified from time to time in the appropriation Act involved) to aliens, while held in custody . . . for work performed[.]" Id. The Court previously commented that "although § 1555(d) is still in effect, Congress has not specified any rate for detainee work since fiscal year 1979." Dkt. 28 at 9.