Ohio| Change
[…] May 1, 2018).

B. Motion to Dismiss

Ericsson argues that UCC § 9-406 does not provide a private cause of action for assignees such as United. (See MTD at 4-7.) And because Ericsson reads United's complaint as asserting only a UCC § 9-406 claim (Reply at 4), Ericsson maintains that United's claim must be dismissed (see MTD at 4-7; Reply at 4-8).

The question of whether UCC § 9-406 provides a private cause of action is a matter of first impression. Neither party cites any appellate or district court precedent in the Ninth Circuit on the issue. (See MTD; Resp.; Reply.) UCC § 9-406, which has been adopted by Washington as RCW 62A.9A-406, states in relevant part:

[A]n account debtor on an account, chattel paper, or a payment intangible may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives a notification, authenticated by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee. After receipt of the notification, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.

RCW 62A.9A-406(a); U.C.C. § 9-406. Here, United (the assignee) purchased accounts from Prithvi (the assignor), such that Ericsson (the account debtor) could only discharge its obligation by paying United. See id.