Ohio| Change
[…] The first argument is not supported or reasonable, and the second would likely also violate FIPA.

The Court appropriately considered the evidence in the record. Money Mailer's motion for reconsideration is DENIED.

With regards to the motion for certification of an interlocutory appeal, Money Mailer has not shown exceptional circumstances that would justify piecemeal consideration of these issues by the Ninth Circuit. The Court finds, however, that certification of the state law issues to the Washington Supreme Court is warranted in the circumstances presented here. Pursuant to RCW 2.60.020, "[w]hen in the opinion of any federal court before whom a proceeding is pending, it is necessary to ascertain the local law of this state in order to dispose of such proceeding and the local law has not been clearly determined, such federal court may certify to the supreme court for answer the question of local law involved and the supreme court shall render its opinion in answer thereto." The certification process generally serves the important judicial interests of efficiency and comity, and the Court recognizes that there is a presumption against certification to the state Supreme Court when the federal court has already resolved an issue on summary judgment. Thompson v.